Eastern West Africa EPISCOPAL DISTRICT

Bishop Uduak Effiong

Eastern West Africa Episcopal District

View Biography

Missionary Supervisor

Mrs. Promise Effiong

 

Eastern West Africa Important Dates

May 31 – Jun 3 WH & OMS Convention, NNC,     Abundant Life, Jabi, Abuja 

Jun 2            1st Check-up Meeting, NNC        Abundant Life, Jabi, Abuja

Jun 3            2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Jun 9            Hood-Speaks Trustee Board Meeting, Ndon Ebom

Jun 15 – 17  Men of Zion Ministry Conv./Rally     All Churches/Conf.

Jun 17          Father’s Day                                       All Churches

Jun 30          Hood-Speaks Founder’s Day Rally    Ndon Ebom

Jul 1             2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Jul 11 – 14   Episcopal Lay Council Retreat               Metropolitan, Uyo

July 18 – 26 Connectional Council/CED Quad. Conv.   Birmingham, USA

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, NC              AMEZC, Mbak Atai, Itu

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, CNC            St. Clement, Owerri

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, RNC            AMEZC, Amalem

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, MNC,      Dr. Udofa, #1Park Rd. Eket

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, NNC           All Saints, Kano

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, CRNC,        Anderson Mem., Calabar

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, SENC          Walls, Aba

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, SNC  Bethel AMEZC, Ik. Etefia,Minya

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, ANC, AMEZC Ikot Udo Esang, Onna

Jul 19 – 22   Children/Youths Retreat, PHNC         Bishop White, PH

Aug 5           2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Aug 8 – 10   Children/Youths Retreat, LWNC,        Alfred Dunston, Lagos

Aug 9 – 12   Joint Convention, CRNC                      Salvation AMEZC, Nko

Aug 9 – 12   Joint Convention, RNC                        1st AMEZC, Obuama

Aug 9 – 12   Joint Convention, MNC                       St. Paul, Idung Offiong

Aug 9 – 12   Joint Convention, PHNC                      Amazing Grace, Ahoada

Aug 9 – 12   Joint Convention, SNC                        All Saints, Ikot Abia

Aug 11 – 12 Joint Convention, LWNC                     Alfred Dunston, Idi-Oro

Aug 9 – 12   Joint Convention, ANC                    1st AMEZC, Nya Odiong

Aug 9 – 12  Joint Convention, NC                          St. John, Akon Itam

Aug 9 – 12  Joint Convention, NNC    Abundant Life AMEZC, Jabi, Abuja

Aug 9 – 12   Joint Convention, SENC                           St. Paul, Okoko Item

Aug 9 – 12   Joint Convention, CNC                      St. Paul, Umuahi, Mbieri

Aug 21 – 26 Regional Convention of WH&OMS  Holy Trinity, Ndon Ebom

Sep 2           2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Sep 15         Final Check-up Meeting, CRNC          Lartey Mem, Calabar

Sep 17         Final Check-up Meeting, MNC     Dr. Udofa, #1Park Rd. Eket

Sep 18         Final Check-up Meeting, SNC         St. John AMEZC, Ikot Edim

Sep 19         Final Check-up Meeting, ANC              Ikot Akpan Odung, Itak

Sep 20         Final Check-up Meeting, NC,         Bshp Medford Mem., Oron

Sep 22         Final Check-up, LWNC                        Alfred Dunston, idi-Oro

Sep 23         Mission Sunday                                  All Churches

Sep 24         Final Check-up, CNC              St. John, Umuaro, Oburo Ogwa

Sep 25         Final Check-up, SENC                         Walls, Aba

Sep 26         Final Check-up, RNC                           AMEZC, Omelema

Sep 27         Final Check-up, PHNC                         Living Gospel, PH

Sep 29         Final Check-up, NNC       Abundant Life AMEZC, Jabi, Abuja

Oct 1           Nigeria Independence Day                 All Churches

Oct 4 – 7      Annual Conference, CRNC                  Lartey Mem. Calabar

Oct 7           Laity Day                                            All Churches

Oct 7           2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Oct 15         Submission of 2018 Conference schedules by EDs

Oct 11 – 14  Annual Conference, ANC                         Ikot Akpan Odung, Itak

Oct 18 – 21  Annual Conference, MNC,   Dr. Udofa, #1Park Rd. Eket

Oct 25 – 28 Annual Conference, SNC        St. John AMEZC, Ikot Edim

Nov 1          Bishop’s Itinerary for 2018/2019         Ready for Distribution

Nov 1 – 4     Annual Conference, NC                  Bshp  Medford Mem., Oron

Nov 4          2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Nov 8 – 11  Annual Conference, PHNC                  Living Gospel, PH

Nov 15 – 18 Annual Conference, RNC                    AMEZC Omelema

Nov 22 – 25 Annual Conference, CNC       St. John, Umuaro, Oburo Ogwa Nov 29 – Dec 2 Annual Conference, SENC,All Saints AMEZC, Amapu Ntigha

Dec 2           2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Dec 6 – 9     Annual Conference, NNC                      Abundant Life AMEZC, Jabi, Abuja

Dec 13 – 16 Annual Conference, LWNC                 Alfred Dunston, idi-Oro

Dec 25         Christmas Day                                    All Churches

Dec 26         Boxing Day

Dec 31         Watch Night Service                          All Churche

2019

Date                              Event                            Venue

Jan 1            New Year’s Day Service                     All Churches

Jan 1 -5       Bishop & Supervisor’s Retreat           USA

Jan 6            2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Jan 7            Hood-Speaks re-opens with lectures Ndon Ebom

Jan 13          Youth Missionary Anniversary           All Churches

Jan 27          Bud’s Day Anniversary                       All Churches

Feb 3           Agape Sunday (WH & OMS – Supply)                   All Churches

Feb 3           2nd Offering for Zion Development    All Churches

Feb 10         Ministers’ Welfare Sunday                All Churches

Mar 6          Ash Wednesday                                  All Churches

Apr 21         Easter Sunday                                     All Churches

Aug 20 – 24 Episcopal Youth Camp    Holy Trinity, Ndon Ebom

Contact Information

Office: Anderson Memorial A.M.E Zion Church, Diamond Hill, Calabar
Annex/Postal: 57 School Road, Satellite Town, Calabar, Cross River State, Nigeria
Phone: +234 803 6765 479
Email: effiong_uduak@yahoo.com
District includes: Nigeria, Central Nigeria, Rivers Nigeria, Lagos-West Nigeria, Mainland Nigeria,
Northern Nigeria, Cross River Nigeria, South-Eastern Nigeria, Southern and Akwa Nigeria, Port
Harcourt.

Click here for Menu
Menu